Free shipping within Australia for all orders over $100 — Click here for delivery information

Privacy Policy

Georgini Pty Limited ("Georgini") takes its obligations under the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) ("Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles seriously. We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles made under the Act and other laws and codes relating to personal information. Georgini's staff have been trained to respect and protect your privacy in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information. It also describes, in general terms, the types of personal information we hold, for what purposes and also sets out how that information is collected, used, stored and disclosed by Georgini. Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with Georgini whether through our stores, franchisees, warehouses or websites.

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL

As a large retailer of consumer products and services, personal information collected and maintained by Georgini generally comprises:

  • personal details such as name, address, date of birth and place of birth information;
  • contact details including phone number, fax number and email address; credit card and cheque detail
  • business details such as company name, size and business type; and
  • unique identifiers such as user name, account number and password;

This personal information is collected for the purposes of Georgini's dealings with its customers, and promoting and marketing Georgini's goods and services. It is also used, as much as possible, to guard against fraud.

Georgini does not collect information about a customer's racial or ethnic background, political views or persuasions, membership of any political association, professional or trade association, trade union membership, religious belief or affiliation, philosophical belief, sexual preference or practice, criminal record or health information.

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED

When you visit this site, other kinds of information may also be collected automatically as part of this site’s operation. This includes the website that referred you to Georgini, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times. Georgini may also collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the site. Georgini may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide.

Georgini uses "cookies" to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, and your navigational and purchase history. Cookies offer you many conveniences. They allow us to identify registered users when they return to the site so that they can retrieve previous image search results and view their previous invoices. Cookies also save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our sites. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Georgini only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our sites and services that depend on cookies.

In addition to cookies, Georgini may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on our websites and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. We do not use these images to collect personal information.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Georgini may use the personal information you have given us for purposes which are consistent with the reason you provided the personal information, or for a directly related purpose. Such purposes for which we may use your personal information include:

  • doing business with you so that you can purchase our goods and services;
  • effectively communicating with you;
  • operating and improving our website;
  • providing customer service;
  • locating and identifying customers;
  • performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products and services; and
  • displaying content that is customised to your interests and preferences.

Georgini may also use your personal information where you have consented to the use, either expressly or by implication.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Georgini undertakes to its customers that it will not sell, rent or trade personal information about its customers. Georgini will not disclose personal information to third parties to market their goods and services. We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless such use or disclosure is authorized under the Australian Privacy Principles or you have consented, either expressly or implicitly to the disclosure of information about you.

Georgini may share your personal information with external service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, Georgini may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfil orders and shipments, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. Georgini will, if necessary, take steps to make sure they comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection of your personal information.

Some of these service providers may be overseas. While we will do our best to make sure that overseas service providers to whom we give your personal information will comply with the same privacy principles as us we cannot guarantee it. By giving us your personal information you consent to the disclosure of personal information to overseas service providers who may not comply.

Georgini may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.

ACCESS TO AND ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have, subject to certain exceptions allowed for by law, the right to access your personal information. If you would like to get access to, review or correct any of your personal information, after you have registered, go to the "My Account" section of the website and make the appropriate changes. You may also request changes by emailing Georgini at info@georgini.com.au or calling us on +61 2 9318 2444 or writing to us at:

P.O. BOX 7338 ALEXANDRIA NSW 2015 AUSTRALIA

If your personal information has been disclosed to a third party, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, Georgini will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the update information.

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS STORED

Personal information that Georgini collects may be stored and processed in Australia and/or other countries in which Georgini or its affiliates, subsidiaries, contractors or agents maintain facilities. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in. However, information collected may be retained and may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of in Australia. By using our site or giving us the personal information requested, you consent to any such transfer, processing and storage of personal information outside of Australia.

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

Georgini keeps personal information about its customers secure and takes reasonable precautions to minimize the likelihood of loss, misuse or unauthorized access or alteration of such information. If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential and to change it if you think it has been compromised.

DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information about Georgini's customers is destroyed when it is no longer required by Georgini.

OPT-OUT IN RESPECT OF PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL

Georgini acknowledges and respects its customers' choice to "opt-out" of direct marketing communication activities undertaken by Georgini. If as a customer you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications or other promotional material from Georgini, please follow the “unsubscribe” instructions included with each email communication. Alternatively, you can contact Georgini info@georgini.com.au and indicate the particular promotional material you do not wish to receive.

OBTAINING MORE INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY

More information about your privacy rights, the Act or the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

CHILDREN

Georgini does not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information on this site, including without limitation, any interactive areas of the site.

LINKS

Georgini may link to websites, including those of our third-party content providers and social media sites.  Our website may contain social media features such as Facebook "Like" buttons. These features may collect information about your device's IP address, set cookies or link you to a social media website where you may post personal information. The sites of Georgini's third-party providers and social media sites may have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. Georgini assumes no responsibility for the policies or practices of such sites and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY CONCERNS

If you have any questions about Georgini's privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed by Georgini, please contact Georgini at info@georgini.com.au. Any privacy complaint will be handled by Georgini and a response will be given within a reasonable time.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Georgini reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be published on Georgini's website. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 10/11/2015. We encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Policy for the latest information on Georgini's privacy practices.

CONTACT INFORMATION

You can contact Georgini by emailing info@georgini.com.au or by sending us a letter at: P.O. BOX 7338 ALEXANDRIA NSW 2015 AUSTRALIA or by phoning us at: +61 2 9318 2444 during normal business hours EST.